...........
Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy........

Carrier oils are used to dilute Essential oils, CO2's, and absolutes before applying to the skin in Aromatherapy.  Different carrier oils offer different properties and the choice of carrier oil depends on the aromatherapy benefit being sought.
Aromatherapy can help ease a wide assortment of ailments.  Aromatherapy can ease aches, pains and injuries, while relieving the discomforts of many health problems.  Essential oils also act on the central nervous system, relieving depression and anxiety, reducing stress, relaxing, uplifting, sedating or stimulating.  Aromatherapy helps restore both physical and emotional well-being.








Shopping Cart link to our   Carrier Oils
Pure Carrier Oils for Your Aromatherapy needs
For additional carrier oil prices E-mail us here.
Almond Oil, Sweet -  One of the top choices of Aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. A  very good massage oil it is beneficial  for dry skin and helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing.  Good for sensitive or irritated skin.    This oil is a very pale yellow with a slight nutty odor. It is a little heavier than other oils and may stain the sheets if you use it in massage.
It is an excellent skin lubricant and contains olein glyceride linoleic acid.  It is rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins.  Note: Sweet Almond oil is considered to be a good all-purpose carrier oil to keep on hand and is moderately priced.  Do not confuse this oil with Bitter Almond Essential Oil:  That particular oil is never used in aromatherapy as it may cause prussic acid poisoning.
Apricot  Kernel:  Prunus Armeniaca -  Good oil for face, and beauty treatments such as Body Oils and Lotions. Can be used as a light massage oil as it is easily absorbed. Should be refrigerated after opening. Good for all skin types, especially sensitive or dry, dehydrating, maturing skin   This is a pale yellow oil with a light texture. It is produced from the seed of the Apricot and is rich in vitamins and minerals.   Note: The semi-oily texture makes this oil helpful in massage blends.
Avocado Oil: Parsea  Americana  Ours is unrefined -  Good for dermal regeneration. Also good for dry, dull dehydrated skin, Aging skin and eczema.   Should be blended with other oils such as sweet almond 10-25%. This oil is a rich, dark green that is very nutritious and penetrates easily. Contains Essential fatty acids, minerals, protein, Vitamins A, B, E and beta carotene.  The refined oil is light yellow with little odor and fewer nutrients.  Note: If not carefully used or used in a small dilution with another carrier, it may overpower a blend.
Borage Seed:  A good skin rejuvenator. Excellent for all skin types especially maturing skin.  Best to use in a blend of 10% as it is a rich and expensive oil.    This oil is high in GLA (gammen lenoleic acid) GLA is an important fatty acid that helps maintain healthy skin and repairs skin which has been damaged by the sun.  Note: Is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. Borage oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid rather quickly.
Castor Oil:  Used mainly for hair conditions such as dry, brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. Also used as a liver compress to help cleanse the liver.  This is a very thick oil with a prominent odor and slightly sticky texture."Castor oil will leave the body in better condition than it found it."  Do not be afraid of applying oil to your face. Oil, alone, will not bring you blemishes. Pimples, cysts, zits, blackheads, whiteheads...these are a result of several different factors including hormones, bacteria, dead skin cells and the buildup of these factors.The basic concept of this skin care and cleansing method is that the oil used to massage your skin will dissolve the oil that has hardened with impurities and found itself stuck in your pores. The steam will open your pores, allowing the oil to be easily removed. Should you need it, the smallest drop of the same oil formula patted over damp skin will provide the necessary lubrication to keep your skin from over-compensating in oil production. ***Information on cleansing your face with Castor Oil is below*
Fractionated Coconut Oil (liquid)  (Actually a distilled coconut oil that has a long life span) Shelf-Life:Indefinite   This is one of the most preferred oils for Aromatherapists, along with jojoba mainly because of  its' light texture and long shelf life. It is easily absorbed making it a good massage oil base. An extremely light, clear oil which is odorless.  Warning: Some people may be allergic to this oil.

Virgin Coconut Oil/Butter - Coconut oil is, according to folkloric tales, good for many ailments,  from wounds, burns, lice, ect. It also has anti-microbal activity. Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years. Studies done on native diets high in coconut consumption show that these populations are generally in good health, and don't suffer as much from many of the modern diseases of western nations.

Coconut oil was once prevalent in western countries like the United States as well. With a long shelf life and a melting point of 76 degrees, it was a favorite in the baking industry. But a negative campaign against saturated fats in general, and the tropical oils in particular, led to most food manufacturers abandoning coconut oil   Link to more health information   http://www.coconutoil.com/research.htm
Cocoa Butter - Pure - Cold pressed -  ointment consistency - Theobroma cacao - is also known as oil of theobroma,(Latin for food of the gods) it is obtained by grinding roasted cacoa beans and then separating the vegetable fat. It is used by plantation workers to protect and soften skin. It is a popular ingredient in commercially produced hand, body and face creams.  Like the Shea Butter its benefit is it use as an emollient to soften the dries of skins, it is said to be beneficial in the treatment and prevention of stretchmarks if applied daily to the abdomen, breasts and thighs. It is solid, but melts at body temperature. A derivative of the cocoa bean (Theobromine) a bitter colourless alkaloid is used in medicine as a diuretic and cardiac stimulant.  Aroma: Unrefined cocoa butter is rich and very sweet . It has a chocolaty, "cocoa" aroma. The cocoa aroma is less noticeable in refined cocoa butter.
Texture: Solid and hard to work with at room temperate. Breaks into pieces.
Color: Yellowish tan.  Note: Cocoa butter needs to be blended with other materials/oils to be workable. Suitable for use in lotions and creams.
Emu Oil: - Shelf-Life: Emu oil lacks long chain fatty acids which makes it conducive to a long shelf-life. Aids in the relief of burns, skin ailments, sore joints, muscles aches, etc. Also good for  psoriasis, eczema, scarring, swelling, latex dermatitis, rhinitis, keliods,  contact dermatitis, Reduce roseola from rashes,  acne inflammation, radiation treatments, hemorrhoids, rheumatism, arthritis and bursitis, callused feet, Achilles tendonitis  sprains, sports related injuries, skin chlorine irritation, tired muscles, razor burn and nicks   Moisturize cracked, chapped skin, sunburn, prevent blistering , diaper rash, minor cuts and scratches, bug bites, canker sores and cold sores, itching and burning of rashes, Moisturizer, dry, irritated nasal passages, stretch marks, under-eye puffiness, age spots, wrinkles, cuticles and nails,  a natural emollient that is suitable for both skin care and cosmetics.  The emu oil is rendered from a thick layer of fat on the back of the emu bird, yielding 5 - 7 liters of  unsaturated, non-toxic, highly penetrating oil.  It is generally between creamy pale yellow or creamy white depending if it has been rectified or not. It contains a high level of linolenic acid, known to temporarily ease joint pain. It also contains oleic
acid, which produces an anti-inflammatory effect It has virtually no aroma and does not clog pores
Grapeseed: Vitis Vinifera -  Good for acne and oily skin. A good oil for those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. This is one of the most common oils used for massage.  If it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils.  This is a fine textured, light green oil with a very low odor and a satiny finish. It absorbs well without feeling greasy. It contains vitamins, minerals, protein, GLA and some vitamin E. This oil is solvent extracted and some Aromatherapists prefer not to use it for this reason.
Hazelnut Oil:  Corylus Avallana -  Good for facial blends for oily or combination skin. It is easily absorbed and slightly astringent.  Should be used in dilution with other carrier oils due to its strong aroma.   This is a pale yellow, fine textured oil with a strong nutty aroma. It contains vitamins, minerals, proteins, and essential fatty acids.   Note: It is said to be a good choice for those with oilier skin.
Jojoba:   Simmondsia Chinesis - Shelf-Life: Indefinite   Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. This is not really an oil but a liquid wax which is derived from the jojoba bean.  It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum.  It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties.   Note:  It is a somewhat pricier oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other oils. It has a very long shelf-life.
Olive Oil: Oleo Europaea - Shelf-Life: Can be stored without refrigeration for up to 1 yr.  It is best to use the Extra Virgin, Cold pressed Oil.  It is a good oil for skin care, especially dry skin.  It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. A good oil for making salves, suppositories and infusions. This is a heavier oil so dilute it 10% in other carrier oils. This is a dark green oil which is rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid  Note: If not carefully used or used in a small dilution with another carrier, it may overpower a blend.
Evening Primrose Oil:  Oenothers Blennis - High in GLA-GAMA and Linolenic acid 
Helps with arthritis, asthma, breast tenderness, depression, eczema, high blood pressure, overweight, PMS.   Excellent oil for dry, aging or chapped skin. It's high GLA makes it valuable for the healthy functioning of body tissues and will cover conditions such as, eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause. It is an excellent moisturizer.  Keep away from light and heat. It is a fine textured oil
which is derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose.  It is a golden yellow color and is rich in vitamins and minerals.  Note: Evening Primrose is also said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid quickly.
Rosehip Seed Oil:  Shelf-Life:??? Good oil for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration.  Also good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause. May be combined with Rose & Helichrysum or Calendula infused oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars. Usually diluted with other oils due to its expensive price. This is a very pale yellow oil with a light texture. It contains up to 35% linoleic acid and 44% GLA.  Note: It is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid rather quickly.
Sesame Oil - Sesamum indicum-    Great as an all-over body moisturizer or massage oil. Sesame oil is light, odor-free and spreads easily over skin. It absorbs readily, with no greasy feeling. It is rich in nutrients and because it's rich in nutrients, this is a good choice for those who like body oils or need extra moisturizing. Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil to a tablespoon of sesame oil and you have a light, pure body perfume.  This cold-pressed oil is lightweight and rich in vitamin E, protein, lecithin and minerals - all of which are essential to healthy skin. Sesame oil helps speed healing, prevent drying, soften skin, and even has a natural sunscreen effect of SPF4.  It's recommended as a carrier oil (for aromatherapy treatments), a base for massage oil, bath oil or all-over body oil. Keep stored away from direct sunlight to maintain freshness and nutrient value.   Note: Sesame oil may overpower a blend if not diluted with another carrier oil.
Shea Butter is a white or yellowish fat obtained from the nut of the SheaTree (Butyrospermum parkii) which grows in Africa. Used by African healers over thousands of years as  an exotic luxury emollient, reported to benefit dry, damaged and maturing skin. Shea Butter is known for its natural healthy and healing attributes which works in partnership with your skin and body chemistry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Can be used as a food, soap, candles and reputed to be used on the skins of African drums.   Note: Suitable for use in lotions and creams.
Wheat Germ Oil - Triticum Vulgare - Unrefined -  (Very High in Vit E) 
This oil is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other oil blends because of its antioxidant properties. Do not use full strength as it can be overpowering. Dilute 5-10% with other carrier oil.  Good for aging skin, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks. Also good for psoriasis and eczema.   Warning: May cause sensitization in some individuals.  A thick heavy, dark, reddish-orange oil which is slightly sticky and has a strong odor. This oil is rich in proteins, minerals, and vitamins, especially vitamin E.
Coconut Emulsifier - Makes oils and water dispersible. (mixable) 
Directions:  Add an equal part of coconut emulsifier to your essential oil or blend then add distilled water or other liquid.    Caution: Avoid eye area and mucous membranes
Arnica Helichrysum Balm
Natural Shampoo, Bath Gel, Body Wash Base - Unique moisturizing formulation with 100% natural or naturally derived ingredients. Unscented and ready to add the oil or oils of your choice. 
Especially formulated for your essential oils
Herbal Body Lotion - Creamy white moisture concentrate Unscented and ready to add the oil or oils of your choice 
Especially formulated for your essential oils

Some other carrier oil Properties - We can also get these - Prices fluctuate  so  we have not listed them above.
E-mail us for price quotes  

Calendula Infused oil: Calendula Officinale
Good for all skin types. Valuable oil for treating wounds, scars, burns, inflammation and other injuries as it aids in tissue regeneration.   This is an infused oil containing the active principles of the marigold flower, Calendula officinale.  It  is best to infuse in a light textured oil. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic qualities and blends well with Hypericum  (St. John's Wort)

Carrot Seed
Good for skin tone, it is rejuvenating and nourishing.  Good for prematurely aging skin and dry, itchy skin. Should be used in low dilutions in combination with other carrier oils or creams. This oil is rich in beta carotene as well as minerals and vitamins, especially vitamin A.  It is a bright orange color and should be kept cool and protected
from light.
 

Caulophylium Inophyllum: Also known as Kanuka or Foraha Oil
This oil has anti-inflammatory properties and was originally used to treat leprosy.  It is an excellent pain
reliever and good for conditions such as Sciatica, Rheumatism, Shingles etc.  It is also anti-bacterial and used to treat
Vaginitis, Cervical erosions, Eczema, Psoriasis, Chapped Skin, Cracked nipples, burns, infected wounds etc.

Peach Kernel:
Good oil for all skin types.  It is mainly used in beauty treatments.     A fine textured, pale golden oil.  It has a delicate, somewhat sweet aroma.  It contains vitamins, minerals, especially vitamin E.

Peanut Oil:
May cause allergic reaction in some people.

Safflower:
This oil oxidizes very easily but can be used in massage blends.  It may be beneficial
for painful inflamed joints.

Sunflower:
Good for all skin types used for beauty and skin care. Does not absorb quickly and should be
diluted with an other carrier oil such as Sweet Almond. Derived from the sunflower seed it is a light-textured, golden
yellow oil with a slightly nutty aroma.

Cleansing Your Face

* Castor Oil has potent anti-inflammatory properties, but is also healing and cleansing, which is why we're focusing on this oil as our primary oil. Castor Oil is so thick and its cleansing properties so strong, we need to dilute it with another oil, thinner in consistency, but no less nurturing to the skin. Sunflower Seed Oil has become my personal favorite, though in the past, I've suggested Extra Virgin Olive Oil. Both are wonderfully caring oils for skin application, but I've found that Sunflower Seed Oil has a more luxurious feel for massage. It sinks into the skin better, aiding the castor oil in transportation deep into the pores and allowing it to draw the dirt and grime to the surface of your skin where it can be wiped away. The essential fatty acids, though they are not naturally occurring in the body, are a necessity for the health of our cell membranes. These acids help restore the skins natural moisture balance and help prevent unnecessary dryness. The secondary oil that you choose is entirely up to you and should be determined by your skins needs and the properties of that oil.

  • You'll need a soft washcloth, your oil blend, and hot, running water.( I love to add a drop or two of Lemon Essential Oil it is a good antibacterial)
  • Pour a generous puddle of oil into the palm of your hand. Roughly, the size of a quarter, but more is acceptable. Rub your hands together to warm the oil and smooth over your face.
  • Begin massaging the oil into your face. This will remove makeup, dirt, and other impurities, so there is no need to use a makeup remover or wash your face prior to the massage. I've found that this removes even my stubborn waterproof mascara and concealor.
  • Using slow, firm motions across the skin, massage the oil deeply into your pores. Take your time and focus on your problem areas. You want the oil to work into your pores so that blackheads and the like can be dissolved and steamed away.
  • As you're massaging, let your mind drift off to something calming and breathe deeply. Take this time to relax and release some of the stress that your body is harboring. Sit down, breathe deeply, and take your time. Give the oil enough time to work on dissolving the impurities in your pores and give yourself enough time to unwind. Picture what your face would look like if it were completely clear and free from blemishes. Focus on that image and know that it is attainable. Trust that it is attainable. Accept that it is attainable. You can have clear skin, free of blemishes and you will have clear skin, free of blemishes. Focus on perfect skin and breathe deeply.
  • Once you're satisfied that your pores are saturated and you're feeling calm, pick up your washcloth and soak it in clean, steamy water. We want the water to be warm enough to open your pores and remove the oil. Cool water will not open your pores, nor will it remove the oil efficiently. We're not scalding our skin, we're steaming to coax our pores to release the oil carrying the impurities. We're essentially steaming our skin as an esthetician would, but without the luxury of a steam machine.
  • Hold the washcloth to cover your face. Allow it to stay until it cools. You will feel your pores releasing the impurities. Wipe the oil gently away and rinse the washcloth well in hot, running water. Hold the washcloth to your face again, allowing it to cool. Wipe gently, rinse well, and repeat two or three more times. Avoid any temptation to scrub, as you'll find it's completely unnecessary and your skin will be soft, smooth, and free of flakes without the additional manual exfoliation and irritation that will result. Impurities, dead skin cells, and bacteria will be gently swept away.
  • Have no fear of the oil, as the steamy washcloth will remove it. The Castor Oil, though it is an oil, will help with the removal of the other oils, as well. It is our main cleansing oil and is easily removed with warm water.
  • If your skin feels tight, take a tiny drop of your oil blend, rub it between your clean, damp palms and pat it onto your damp skin. Gently massage any oil residue into your skin so there is no film of oil left sitting on the surface. Your skin should now glow!

      


.

Search our site:

search tips sitemap


Love Makes The World Go
                  'Round! We LOVE You!!!!
....

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mountain Time
Monday - Friday
Our telephone number
801-465-4949

Remedies A-Z ( includes Aromatherapy )
(Click above for health care warnings & info) 
A__B__C__D__E__F__G

H__I__J__K__L__M__N

O__P__Q__R__S__T__U

V__W__X__Y__Z

Shopping Cart
 
 Arthritis and Joint Health
  Boericke & Tafel
  Books
  Cardiovascular Health
  Childrens
  Detoxifying Cleansers
  Dr. Christopher
  Essential Oils
  Garlic
  Golden Lotus
  Grandmas Herbs
  Hanna Kroeger
  Herbs
  Immune System
  Immune Tree
  Kyolic
  Minerals
  Natures Way
  Neurological and Brain
  Respiratory System
  Swine Flu
  Vitamins
  Western Botanicals



Call us at  801-465-4949
You may use this number to order any products or if you have any problems with the shopping cart.

Home Page

Newsletters

..
Spread the word!!!
Check us out
facebook 
Catch us on Twitter
Blog for

Essential oils & Aromatherapy

Blog for

Alternative Health Resources

....


Healing Recipes
Core/Basic Recipes
Cooking Recipes
 Home & Garden
 Links


Who is Dr. Christopher?
     Books, courses

Who is Hanna Kroeger?
    Products &  Books  

Books

Water - Awesome link

Fun

Love

Organic Gardening

7M Farm - animal herbals

Computer links

About us
.

E-mail
Can't find what you want? Give us a
                              try!!

Phone or fax us

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mountain Time
Monday - Friday
  Phone 
801-465-4949
.
.

We accept 
Visa,  M/C  American Express,
&  Discover
Credit cards.

-
Our Shopping Cart is secure - For your protection

Health Resources
4282 West 10000 South
Payson, UT 84651-9704

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Mountain Time
Monday - Friday
 
Ph. - 801-465-4949
-
Order form
-
  click here  for USPS rates + insurance.
.
* *
*  *  *   *  *
*   *
.